Skip to content
GK24

Dearness Allowance Raised 3% to 63% From 1 July 2026

The Union Cabinet cleared an extra 3 per cent Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief instalment from 1 July 2026, taking the rate to 63 per cent of basic pay.

By Published · 2 min read
Dearness Allowance Raised 3% to 63% From 1 July 2026 — GK24 title card

Why in News

On 28 October 2026 the Union Cabinet approved a 3 per cent rise in Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief with effect from 1 July 2026, lifting the rate from 60 to 63 per cent of basic pay or pension.

The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, cleared an additional instalment of Dearness Allowance (DA) for central government employees and of Dearness Relief (DR) for pensioners on 28 October 2026. The instalment adds three percentage points to the rates in force, which stood at 60 per cent of basic pay or pension, so the figure now reads 63 per cent. The revised rate applies with effect from 1 July 2026, which means the months already gone by will be settled as arrears.

Why the allowance is paid

DA and DR exist to shield pay and pensions from rising prices. When the cost of living climbs, a fixed salary buys less, so the government tops it up by a percentage of basic pay rather than rewriting the pay scales themselves. Serving staff receive the top-up as Dearness Allowance; retired staff receive the same relief under the name Dearness Relief.

What the decision costs and whom it reaches

Paying the two together at the higher rate will draw an extra 10,016.10 crore rupees from the exchequer every year. The order covers roughly 48.54 lakh serving employees of the Union government and 68.71 lakh pensioners, which makes it one of the widest-reaching money decisions the Cabinet takes in any year.

ItemFigure
Earlier rate60 per cent of basic pay or pension
Increase approved3 per cent
Rate after revision63 per cent
Effective from1 July 2026
Yearly cost to the exchequer10,016.10 crore rupees
Employees covered48.54 lakh
Pensioners covered68.71 lakh

The formula behind the number

The size of the rise is not settled by discretion. It flows from the accepted formula built on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission, which ties the allowance to movements in the consumer price index for industrial workers. Because the formula does the arithmetic, the Cabinet decision is in practice a ratification of what the index has already recorded, and the same percentage is extended to pensioners so that the two groups are not treated differently.

Why aspirants should note it

Questions on this decision usually turn on three things: the percentage of the rise, the date it takes effect, and the Pay Commission whose formula governs it. The cost to the exchequer and the number of beneficiaries are the next most likely asks, since both are stated in the Cabinet communication itself.

Important Facts

DecisionAdditional instalment of Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief
Approved byUnion Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi
Quantum3 per cent over the existing rate
Rate before and after60 per cent to 63 per cent of basic pay or pension
Effective from1 July 2026
Annual cost10,016.10 crore rupees
Employees benefitedAbout 48.54 lakh
Pensioners benefitedAbout 68.71 lakh
Formula based onRecommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission

Exam Point of View

Remember the quantum (3 per cent), the old and new rates (60 to 63 per cent), the effective date (1 July 2026), the annual cost (10,016.10 crore rupees), the beneficiaries (48.54 lakh employees and 68.71 lakh pensioners) and the formula source, the 7th Central Pay Commission.

Practice Questions

Q2.EconomyMedium

From which date does the revised Dearness Allowance rate apply?

  1. A.1 January 2026
  2. B.1 April 2026
  3. C.1 July 2026
  4. D.1 October 2026
Show answer
Correct answer: C. 1 July 2026

The Cabinet approved the release of the additional instalment with effect from that date, which is why the employees and pensioners covered by the order also become entitled to arrears for the months that have already passed between the effective date and the date of the decision.

Q4.EconomyHard

The formula used to work out the Dearness Allowance increase rests on the recommendations of which body?

  1. A.The 6th Central Pay Commission
  2. B.The 7th Central Pay Commission
  3. C.The Sixteenth Finance Commission
  4. D.The Reserve Bank of India
Show answer
Correct answer: B. The 7th Central Pay Commission

The Cabinet described the increase as being in accordance with the accepted formula, which is based on that commission's recommendations, so the percentage is arrived at mechanically rather than by negotiation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much Dearness Allowance will central government employees now draw?

63 per cent of basic pay. The Cabinet added 3 per cent to the earlier rate of 60 per cent, with effect from 1 July 2026.

What is the cost of the Dearness Allowance and Dearness Relief hike?

The two together will cost the exchequer 10,016.10 crore rupees a year, covering about 48.54 lakh employees and 68.71 lakh pensioners.

Which Pay Commission's formula decides the Dearness Allowance?

The accepted formula based on the recommendations of the 7th Central Pay Commission, which links the allowance to the price index.

Sources