Skip to content
GK24

IIP Grows 6.7% in September 2026 on Power and Factories

India’s Index of Industrial Production rose 6.7 per cent in September 2026, helped by 7.6 per cent growth in manufacturing and 11.2 per cent in electricity and gas.

By Published · 2 min read
IIP Grows 6.7% in September 2026 on Power and Factories — GK24 title card

Why in News

On 28 October 2026 the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation reported that the Index of Industrial Production grew 6.7 per cent in September 2026, with electricity and gas supply the fastest growing sector at 11.2 per cent.

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation released the quick estimates of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP) for September 2026 on 28 October 2026. Factory output grew 6.7 per cent over the same month a year earlier. The index is now compiled on the revised base of 2022-23 equal to 100, and the quick estimate for September stands at 124.3 against 116.5 in September 2025.

Sector by sector

Manufacturing, which carries the heaviest weight in the index, grew 7.6 per cent. Electricity and gas supply was the fastest mover at 11.2 per cent, while water supply, sewerage and waste management rose 5.8 per cent. Mining and quarrying was the one weak spot, contracting 6.2 per cent. The pace of overall growth was slower than in August 2026, when the quick estimate had shown 8.0 per cent.

SectorGrowthIndex
Mining and quarryingMinus 6.2 per cent90.4
Manufacturing7.6 per cent128.0
Electricity and gas supply11.2 per cent128.6
Water supply, sewerage, waste5.8 per cent146.4
General index6.7 per cent124.3

Which factories did well

Within manufacturing, 17 of the 23 industry groups at the two-digit level of the national industrial classification grew over September 2025. The three biggest positive contributors were the manufacture of electrical equipment, up 33.9 per cent, the manufacture of rubber and plastics products, up 19.9 per cent, and the manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers, up 19.0 per cent. Passenger cars, commercial vehicles and auto components lifted the vehicles group, while switchgear, circuit breakers, uninterruptible power supplies and optical fibre connectors drove electrical equipment.

The use-based picture

Read by end use, intermediate goods grew 12.2 per cent, capital goods 10.4 per cent, infrastructure and construction goods 7.2 per cent, consumer durables 6.0 per cent and primary goods 4.0 per cent. Consumer non-durables were almost flat at 1.4 per cent, which is the figure analysts watch for everyday rural and urban demand. Capital goods, a proxy for investment, had the highest index of the group at 153.4. The top three contributors to growth by end use were intermediate goods, primary goods and capital goods.

How the index works

The quick estimate is published on the 28th of every month, or the next working day if the 28th is a holiday, and is revised later as fuller data arrives from source agencies. The September estimate was compiled at a weighted response rate of 86.5 per cent, while the final revision for August 2026 rested on 92.0 per cent. The October 2026 index is due on 30 November 2026.

Important Facts

IndicatorIndex of Industrial Production, quick estimates for September 2026
Released byMinistry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Overall growth6.7 per cent year on year
Base year2022-23 equal to 100
General index124.3, against 116.5 in September 2025
Fastest sectorElectricity and gas supply, 11.2 per cent
Weakest sectorMining and quarrying, a contraction of 6.2 per cent
Top industry groupManufacture of electrical equipment, 33.9 per cent
Release calendarQuick estimates on the 28th of every month; October 2026 data due on 30 November 2026

Exam Point of View

Remember the headline growth of 6.7 per cent, the base year 2022-23 equal to 100, the index value 124.3, the sectoral rates for manufacturing, electricity and mining, the leading industry group and the fact that quick estimates are released on the 28th of each month by MoSPI.

Practice Questions

Q4.EconomyMedium

Within manufacturing, which industry group recorded the highest growth in September 2026?

  1. A.Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers
  2. B.Manufacture of electrical equipment
  3. C.Manufacture of rubber and plastics products
  4. D.Manufacture of basic metals
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Manufacture of electrical equipment

Items such as switchgear and circuit breakers, uninterruptible power supplies and solid-state drives, and end-face connectors for optical fibres pushed the group up, which tells a story about demand from power distribution and data networks.

Frequently Asked Questions

By how much did the Index of Industrial Production grow in September 2026?

6.7 per cent over September 2025. Manufacturing grew 7.6 per cent and electricity and gas supply 11.2 per cent, while mining contracted.

What is the base year of the Index of Industrial Production?

2022-23 equal to 100. On this base the general index for September 2026 stands at 124.3, against 116.5 in September 2025.

Which ministry releases the Index of Industrial Production?

The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, which publishes quick estimates on the 28th of each month or the next working day.

Which industry group grew fastest within manufacturing?

The manufacture of electrical equipment, at 33.9 per cent, followed by rubber and plastics products at 19.9 per cent and motor vehicles at 19.0 per cent.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS