Skip to content
GK24

JOSH Campaign Launched in 11 States for TB-Free India Drive

The JOSH campaign for a TB-free India was launched in 11 states and 55 districts, as new TB cases in the country fell by 21% between 2015 and 2024.

By Published · 2 min read
JOSH Campaign Launched in 11 States for TB-Free India Drive

Why in News

On 13 October 2026 a nationwide campaign with JOSH teams was organised in 11 states and 55 districts to push community participation towards a TB free India, alongside a review of the country's progress, including a 21% fall in new cases from 2015 to 2024.

A nationwide campaign built around JOSH teams, which stands for Joint Squad for Health, was taken up on 13 October 2026 across 11 states and 55 districts on a pilot basis. Each JOSH team is made up of MY Bharat volunteers, cadets of the National Cadet Corps and a designated Class-I officer, and its work is to spread the word on timely screening, early detection, treatment adherence and the removal of stigma around tuberculosis. The idea is to turn the elimination drive into a people's movement, or Jan Andolan, by pulling young people and communities into it.

How far India has come

According to the World Health Organisation's Global Tuberculosis Report 2025, new cases of tuberculosis emerging every year in India fell by 21% between 2015 and 2024, against a global decline of 12%. Deaths from the disease dropped by 28% in the same period. Treatment coverage in India stands at 92%, while the global figure is 78%. This is one of the sharpest falls in TB incidence anywhere and is faster than the pace recorded by other high burden countries.

The numbers behind the campaign

IndicatorFigure
Cumulative screeningsOver 28.1 crore
People given TB Preventive TreatmentOver 20 lakh
New Nikshay Mitras added5.7 lakh
Gram Panchayats certified TB free46,118
Rise in X-ray screening by handheld units34-fold

Technology and treatment

The TB Mukt Bharat App carries an artificial intelligence chatbot named Khushi, and AI driven triage tools are in use for screening. For drug resistant patients the shorter and safer BPaLM regimen, made up of Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid and Moxifloxacin, has been introduced. Free screening and treatment are available at public health facilities under the National TB Elimination Programme, and the Ni-kshay Sampark helpline can be reached on 1800-11-6666. The TB Aarogya Sathi app helps patients locate the nearest centre.

Programmes and the plan

The Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme was renamed the National TB Elimination Programme in 2020, reflecting India's aim to end the disease before the global target year of 2030. The National Strategic Plan to End TB in India 2020-25 was announced in June 2020 and rests on four pillars, namely Build, Prevent, Detect and Treat. The Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan was launched on 9 September 2022. Under the Nikshay Poshan Yojana, begun in 2018, each notified patient gets 1,000 rupees a month, and 4,454.68 crore rupees have been transferred to 1.38 crore beneficiaries. The effort is aligned with Sustainable Development Goal 3 on health and well being.

Important Facts

CampaignJOSH - Joint Squad for Health
Pilot coverage11 states and 55 districts
JOSH team membersMY Bharat volunteers, NCC cadets and a Class-I officer
Fall in new TB cases21% between 2015 and 2024, against 12% globally
Fall in TB deaths28% in the same period
Treatment coverage92% in India against 78% globally
Source of dataWHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025
AI chatbotKhushi, on the TB Mukt Bharat App
Drug resistant regimenBPaLM - Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid, Moxifloxacin
HelplineNi-kshay Sampark, 1800-11-6666
Programme renamedRNTCP became National TB Elimination Programme in 2020
Nikshay Poshan Yojana1,000 rupees a month; 4,454.68 crore rupees paid to 1.38 crore beneficiaries

Exam Point of View

Remember the full form of JOSH (Joint Squad for Health), the pilot spread of 11 states and 55 districts, the members of a JOSH team, the 21% fall in new cases against 12% globally, treatment coverage of 92% against 78%, the chatbot Khushi, the BPaLM regimen, the renaming to NTEP in 2020, the target year 2030 and the Nikshay Poshan Yojana amount of 1,000 rupees a month.

Practice Questions

Q1.NationalEasy

What is the full form of JOSH, the teams deployed in the TB awareness campaign?

  1. A.Joint Outreach for State Health
  2. B.Joint Squad for Health
  3. C.Youth Organisation for Social Health
  4. D.Jan Outreach and Screening for Health
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Joint Squad for Health

Explanation

The correct answer is Joint Squad for Health. The nationwide campaign organised on 13 October 2026 placed JOSH teams in 11 states and 55 districts on a pilot basis, and every team has MY Bharat volunteers, cadets of the National Cadet Corps and a designated Class-I officer. Their task is to build grassroots awareness on timely screening, early detection, treatment adherence and the removal of stigma, and in doing so to carry forward the Jan Andolan approach to tuberculosis elimination. Options A, C and D are invented expansions that fit the letters loosely but do not match the campaign's name. Candidates should also note why community mobilisation matters here: the health ministry had already held workshops on the TB Mukt Abhiyaan with members of Parliament and of legislative assemblies, and this campaign was designed as the next step, to raise active screening and find patients who show no symptoms.

Q2.NationalMedium

By what percentage did new tuberculosis cases in India decline between 2015 and 2024?

  1. A.12%
  2. B.17%
  3. C.21%
  4. D.28%
Show answer
Correct answer: C. 21%

Explanation

The correct answer is 21%. Yearly emerging cases of tuberculosis in India came down by 21% between 2015 and 2024, as recorded in the World Health Organisation's Global Tuberculosis Report 2025, and this is one of the steepest declines in incidence recorded anywhere, faster than in other high burden nations. Option A is the global decline of 12% over the same years, which is the figure India's performance is compared against, so it is a natural trap. Option D is the fall in deaths due to tuberculosis, which came down by 28% in that period, and candidates often mix up the case decline with the death decline. Option B is simply not a figure in the record. Another pair worth memorising is treatment coverage, which stands at 92% in India against a global coverage of 78%.

Q3.NationalHard

How many Gram Panchayats have been awarded TB free certification?

  1. A.28,110
  2. B.46,118
  3. C.57,000
  4. D.1,38,000
Show answer
Correct answer: B. 46,118

Explanation

The correct answer is 46,118. Under the intensified TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan, that many Gram Panchayats have been awarded TB free certification, and the same drive has taken cumulative screenings past 28.1 crore, provided TB Preventive Treatment to over 20 lakh people and added 5.7 lakh new Nikshay Mitras. Option A echoes the screening figure of 28.1 crore and option D echoes the 1.38 crore beneficiaries of the Nikshay Poshan Yojana, so both are distractors drawn from other numbers in the same record. Option C is close to the count of new Nikshay Mitras, which is 5.7 lakh, but is not the panchayat figure. The response has also been accelerated by a 34-fold increase in X-ray screening through handheld units, by the TB Mukt Bharat App with its chatbot Khushi and by AI driven triage tools.

Q4.NationalMedium

The Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme was renamed the National TB Elimination Programme in which year?

  1. A.2018
  2. B.2020
  3. C.2022
  4. D.2025
Show answer
Correct answer: B. 2020

Explanation

The correct answer is 2020. In that year the Government of India renamed the Revised National Tuberculosis Control Programme as the National TB Elimination Programme, a change that reflects the aim of ending the disease in India ahead of the global target year of 2030. The programme rests on the pillars of Detect, Treat, Prevent and Build, and the National Strategic Plan to End TB in India 2020-25 was announced in June 2020 with the same four pillars. Option A is the year the Nikshay Poshan Yojana began, under which each notified patient receives 1,000 rupees a month and 4,454.68 crore rupees have gone to 1.38 crore beneficiaries. Option C is the year the Pradhan Mantri TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan was launched, on 9 September 2022, as an additional component of the programme. Option D is the year of the WHO report cited for the decline figures.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does JOSH stand for in the TB elimination campaign?

Joint Squad for Health. JOSH teams were deployed on 13 October 2026 across 11 states and 55 districts on a pilot basis, each with MY Bharat volunteers, NCC cadets and a designated Class-I officer.

By how much have new TB cases fallen in India?

New cases emerging every year fell by 21% between 2015 and 2024, compared with a global decline of 12%, as per the WHO Global Tuberculosis Report 2025. Deaths fell by 28% in the same period.

What is the BPaLM regimen?

It is a shorter and safer treatment for drug resistant tuberculosis made up of Bedaquiline, Pretomanid, Linezolid and Moxifloxacin.

How much does a TB patient get under Nikshay Poshan Yojana?

1,000 rupees a month for each notified patient, to support a high protein diet during treatment. Since April 2018, 4,454.68 crore rupees have been transferred to 1.38 crore beneficiaries.

Sources