Skip to content
GK24

Posts Department Issues Breast Cancer Awareness Stamps

The Department of Posts released a souvenir sheet of two commemorative stamps on breast cancer awareness at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi, with picture postcards.

By Published · 2 min read
Posts Department Issues Breast Cancer Awareness Stamps

Why in News

On 30 October 2026 the Department of Posts released two commemorative postage stamps and picture postcards on breast cancer awareness at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi, with the Union Health Secretary and the Director General Postal Services jointly unveiling them during International Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

The Department of Posts, under the Ministry of Communications, released a special souvenir sheet carrying two commemorative postage stamps on breast cancer awareness, along with a set of picture postcards, at Dak Bhawan in New Delhi. The release was timed for International Breast Cancer Awareness Month.

Who released them

Director General Postal Services Manisha Sinha released the stamps in the presence of Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The health ministry supplied the technical inputs, reference material and background used to build the health content of the stamps and the postcards. Manisha Sinha said commemorative stamps carry a country's priorities past geographical boundaries, pressed the case for regular screening and early detection, and described postcards as a way of sending encouragement to women under treatment.

The screening numbers

The Health Secretary said women's health is the foundation of healthy families and a healthy nation, and pointed to the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan, run from 17 September to 2 October last year. Under the National Programme for Prevention and Control of Non-Communicable Diseases (NP-NCD), screening for oral, breast and cervical cancers has been folded into primary health care at more than 1.8 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs.

Screenings done86.97 crore in all
Oral cancer49.02 crore
Breast cancer22.90 crore
Cervical cancer14.05 crore
Under treatment5.50 lakh people

Of those under treatment, 2.70 lakh are oral cancer patients, 1.43 lakh breast cancer patients and 1.37 lakh cervical cancer patients. The NP-NCD portal and ABHA IDs under the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission keep records reachable across facilities.

The disease burden

India reported more than two lakh new breast cancer cases in 2024, and roughly one woman in every 29 is at risk of the disease. Additional Director General Dr. Pushp Lata said breast cancer is the commonest cancer among Indian women and accounts for more than 30 per cent of all new cancers diagnosed in them. Close to a third of cases can be prevented and another third cured if caught early. Care runs from screening and referral at the primary level to confirmation and treatment at district hospitals, State Cancer Institutes and Tertiary Cancer Care Centres, with Daycare Cancer Centres set up to bring chemotherapy nearer home.

Important Facts

What was releasedA souvenir sheet of two commemorative postage stamps on breast cancer awareness, with picture postcards
Issued byDepartment of Posts, Ministry of Communications
VenueDak Bhawan, New Delhi
Released byManisha Sinha, Director General Postal Services
Health Secretary presentPunya Salila Srivastava
NP-NCD screenings86.97 crore in all; 49.02 crore oral, 22.90 crore breast, 14.05 crore cervical
Under treatment5.50 lakh, including 1.43 lakh breast cancer patients
Screening centresMore than 1.8 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs
BurdenMore than two lakh new breast cancer cases in 2024; one in every 29 women at risk

Exam Point of View

Remember who issued the stamps (Department of Posts, Ministry of Communications), how many stamps (two, on a souvenir sheet), the venue (Dak Bhawan, New Delhi), the two officials who released them, the supporting ministry, and the NP-NCD figures: 86.97 crore screenings in all, 49.02 crore oral, 22.90 crore breast, 14.05 crore cervical, 5.50 lakh under treatment and more than 1.8 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Also note the Swasth Nari, Sashakt Parivar Abhiyaan dates and the one-in-29 risk figure.

Practice Questions

Q1.NationalEasy

Where were the commemorative postage stamps on breast cancer awareness released?

  1. A.Nirman Bhawan, New Delhi
  2. B.Dak Bhawan, New Delhi
  3. C.Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi
  4. D.Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Dak Bhawan, New Delhi

The special souvenir sheet carrying two commemorative postage stamps on breast cancer awareness, together with a set of picture postcards, was released there by Director General Postal Services Manisha Sinha in the presence of Punya Salila Srivastava, Secretary of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, with senior officials of…

Q3.NationalMedium

Who released the commemorative stamps on breast cancer awareness for the Department of Posts?

  1. A.Dr. Pushp Lata, Additional Director General
  2. B.Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary
  3. C.Manisha Sinha, Director General Postal Services
  4. D.The Union Minister of Communications
Show answer
Correct answer: C. Manisha Sinha, Director General Postal Services

She released the souvenir sheet of two commemorative stamps on breast cancer awareness at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi, in the presence of Union Health Secretary Punya Salila Srivastava and other senior officials of both ministries.

Frequently Asked Questions

What did the Department of Posts release on breast cancer awareness?

A special souvenir sheet carrying two commemorative postage stamps dedicated to breast cancer awareness, along with a set of picture postcards, released at Dak Bhawan, New Delhi, during International Breast Cancer Awareness Month by Director General Postal Services Manisha Sinha with Union Health Secretary Punya Salila Srivastava.

How many cancer screenings have been done under NP-NCD?

A total of 86.97 crore screenings for oral, breast and cervical cancers, made up of 49.02 crore for oral cancer, 22.90 crore for breast cancer and 14.05 crore for cervical cancer. Of these, 5.50 lakh people are currently under treatment, including 1.43 lakh breast cancer patients.

How common is breast cancer among women in India?

It is the commonest cancer among Indian women and accounts for more than 30 per cent of all new cancers diagnosed in them. India reported more than two lakh new cases in 2024, with about one in every 29 women at risk; nearly a third of cases are preventable and another third curable if detected early.

Sources