Skip to content
GK24

PMAY-U 2.0: 1.93 Lakh More Houses Cleared at 10th CSMC

The 10th CSMC meeting of PMAY-U 2.0 cleared 1.93 lakh more urban houses on 16 October 2026, pushing the mission's total sanctions to 20.80 lakh houses.

By Published · 2 min read
PMAY-U 2.0: 1.93 Lakh More Houses Cleared at 10th CSMC

Why in News

On 16 October 2026 the 10th CSMC meeting of PMAY-U 2.0, chaired by Urban Development Secretary Satendra Singh in New Delhi, approved 1.93 lakh more houses, taking total sanctions under the mission to 20.80 lakh.

The Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs sanctioned 1.93 lakh more houses for urban families at the 10th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee (CSMC) under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0). The meeting took place in New Delhi on 16 October 2026 and was chaired by Satendra Singh, Secretary of the Department of Urban Development. The fresh clearance lifts the number of houses sanctioned under the mission to 20.80 lakh. Representatives of 11 participating states and mission directors joined the meeting.

Where the new houses go

The houses were cleared under the Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) and Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) verticals for eligible urban families of the Economically Weaker Section (EWS).

StateHouses
Uttar Pradesh73,182
Bihar52,866
Telangana18,120
West Bengal16,559
Gujarat14,290
Andhra Pradesh6,560
Chhattisgarh4,670
Odisha3,126
Karnataka3,116
Mizoram1,003
Sikkim29

How the mission is built

PMAY-U 2.0 began in September 2024. It offers help of up to Rs 2.50 lakh to each of 1 crore more urban poor and middle-class households so that they can build or buy a pucca house. Families of the EWS, LIG and MIG groups qualify if the yearly household income stays within Rs 9 lakh. Four verticals carry the mission forward. BLC lets a family raise a pucca house on land it already owns, AHP lets a buyer pick a flat in a public or private project, Affordable Rental Housing serves city workers who need rented space, and the Interest Subsidy Scheme gives a subsidy of up to Rs 1.80 lakh on home loans of up to Rs 25 lakh.

Women hold most of the titles

Of the 20.80 lakh houses sanctioned, 20.16 lakh — about 97 per cent — stand in a woman's name or in joint ownership. Senior citizens have been given 1.81 lakh houses. Scheduled Caste beneficiaries hold 3.61 lakh, Scheduled Tribe beneficiaries 1.06 lakh and Other Backward Class beneficiaries 9.14 lakh.

The wider Housing for All count

Taking the older PMAY-U and PMAY-U 2.0 together, the government has sanctioned more than 1.27 crore houses, of which 1.01 crore are already finished. The Secretary asked states and urban local bodies to send proposals on time, clear bottlenecks and speed up the handing over of completed AHP houses so that families can move in.

Important Facts

SchemePradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0 (PMAY-U 2.0)
Meeting10th CSMC meeting, New Delhi, 16 October 2026
Chaired bySatendra Singh, Secretary, Department of Urban Development, MoHUA
New approvals1.93 lakh houses across 11 states
Cumulative sanctions20.80 lakh houses under PMAY-U 2.0
LaunchedSeptember 2024
AssistanceUp to Rs 2.50 lakh per family; income ceiling Rs 9 lakh a year
VerticalsBLC, AHP, Affordable Rental Housing, Interest Subsidy Scheme
Interest subsidyUp to Rs 1.80 lakh on housing loans of up to Rs 25 lakh
Women ownership20.16 lakh houses (97 per cent) in women's name or joint ownership
Largest state shareUttar Pradesh, 73,182 houses
PMAY-U and 2.0 togetherOver 1.27 crore sanctioned, 1.01 crore completed

Exam Point of View

Remember the scheme (PMAY-U 2.0, launched September 2024), the committee (Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee), the meeting number (10th), the new approvals (1.93 lakh), the cumulative figure (20.80 lakh), the four verticals (BLC, AHP, ARH, ISS), the assistance of up to Rs 2.50 lakh, the income ceiling of Rs 9 lakh and the 97 per cent women ownership share.

Practice Questions

Q1.Government SchemesEasy

How many additional houses were approved under PMAY-U 2.0 at the 10th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee?

  1. A.1.93 lakh
  2. B.2.93 lakh
  3. C.1.19 lakh
  4. D.3.91 lakh
Show answer
Correct answer: A. 1.93 lakh

At the 10th meeting of the Central Sanctioning and Monitoring Committee, held in New Delhi on 16 October 2026 under the chairmanship of Urban Development Secretary Satendra Singh, over 1.93 lakh additional houses were cleared under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana - Urban 2.0.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many houses were approved at the 10th CSMC meeting of PMAY-U 2.0?

Over 1.93 lakh additional houses were approved on 16 October 2026, which takes the total number of houses sanctioned under PMAY-U 2.0 to 20.80 lakh.

What assistance does PMAY-U 2.0 provide and to whom?

It provides up to Rs 2.50 lakh to each of 1 crore additional urban poor and middle-class families to build or buy a pucca house. EWS, LIG and MIG families with yearly household income up to Rs 9 lakh are eligible.

What share of PMAY-U 2.0 houses is held by women?

About 97 per cent. Of the 20.80 lakh houses sanctioned, 20.16 lakh are in a woman's name or under joint ownership.

Which are the four verticals of PMAY-U 2.0?

Beneficiary Led Construction, Affordable Housing in Partnership, Affordable Rental Housing and the Interest Subsidy Scheme, which carries a subsidy of up to Rs 1.80 lakh on loans of up to Rs 25 lakh.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS