Skip to content
GK24

North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 Held at Mizoram University

Dr Sukanta Majumdar told the North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 at Mizoram University, Aizawl, that 6,905 of 9,479 villages now have banking access.

By Published · 2 min read
North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 Held at Mizoram University

Why in News

The North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 was held at Mizoram University in Aizawl on 13 October 2026, where Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr Sukanta Majumdar called for faster banking expansion and better credit access in the region.

The North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 was held at Mizoram University in Aizawl, where Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region and for Education, asked banks to spread their services faster and lend more freely across the region. He spoke on 13 October 2026 and the ministry put out the details the next day.

Where banking has reached

The minister said 131 new bank branches have been opened in the Northeast and 126 ATMs installed. Of the 9,479 villages identified for coverage, 6,905 are now served either by a bank branch or by India Post Payments Bank, which works out to about 73 per cent. That leaves 2,574 villages uncovered: 2,515 of them are to be reached through India Post Payments Bank and 59 through physical branches.

New branches131
New ATMs126
Villages covered6,905 of 9,479 (about 73 per cent)
Villages pending2,574 (2,515 via IPPB, 59 via branches)

The credit worry

Dr Majumdar was unhappy with the credit-deposit ratio in the region. Manipur and Assam stand at or above the national ratio of 79.5 per cent, while Mizoram and several other states of the Northeast trail behind, which means savings raised locally are not coming back as local loans. To change that he asked for bank-wise lending targets, regular review in State Level Bankers' Committees, dependable land records, full Aadhaar seeding of eligible CASA accounts and wider take-up of PM SVANidhi. Banks were urged to look seriously at workable loan proposals from farmers, small enterprises, women entrepreneurs and tourism businesses.

What is holding expansion back

Buildings, all-weather roads and VSAT or fibre connectivity were named as the main obstacles. The minister asked chief secretaries to fix responsibility and deadlines for every pending location, and asked banks to open prepared sites quickly and to post Business Correspondents and BC-Sakhis where a full branch is not workable. For the Northeast the population norm for opening a branch has been brought down to 2,000 on a cluster basis, against 3,000 for the country as a whole.

The conclave series

The first such conclave was held in New Delhi in April 2023. The second, at Agartala in December 2024, adopted a six-point roadmap covering more branches and ATMs, coverage of unbanked villages, low-density districts, banking norms suited to the region and universal access to Direct Benefit Transfer. This edition ran four breakout sessions, on banking infrastructure, on small enterprises and women entrepreneurs, on farm credit and on infrastructure financing.

Important Facts

EventNorth East Bankers' Conclave 3.0
VenueMizoram University, Aizawl
Date of address13 October 2026
Addressed byDr Sukanta Majumdar, MoS for Development of North Eastern Region and Education
Banking added131 new bank branches; 126 ATMs
Village coverage6,905 of 9,479 identified villages, about 73 per cent
Villages pending2,574 (2,515 through India Post Payments Bank, 59 through branches)
National credit-deposit ratio79.5 per cent; Manipur and Assam at or above it
Branch population norm2,000 on a cluster basis in the Northeast against 3,000 nationally
Earlier editionsFirst in New Delhi, April 2023; second at Agartala, December 2024, which adopted a six-point roadmap
Breakout sessionsFour: banking infrastructure; MSMEs and women entrepreneurs; agricultural finance; infrastructure financing

Exam Point of View

Remember the edition (3.0), the venue (Mizoram University, Aizawl), the date (13 October 2026) and the minister (Dr Sukanta Majumdar, MoS for Development of North Eastern Region and Education). Hold the figures: 131 branches, 126 ATMs, 6,905 of 9,479 villages covered, 2,574 pending with 2,515 via India Post Payments Bank and 59 via branches, a national credit-deposit ratio of 79.5 per cent, and the branch population norm of 2,000 for the region against 3,000 nationally. The first conclave was in New Delhi in April 2023 and the second at Agartala in December 2024.

Practice Questions

Q1.Banking & FinanceEasy

Where was the North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 held?

  1. A.Mizoram University, Aizawl
  2. B.Gauhati University, Guwahati
  3. C.Tripura University, Agartala
  4. D.Rajiv Gandhi University, Itanagar
Show answer
Correct answer: A. Mizoram University, Aizawl

The third edition of the conclave was held there, and Dr Sukanta Majumdar, Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region and for Education, addressed it on 13 October 2026, asking banks to widen their reach and lend more readily in the region.

Read the full explanation →

Frequently Asked Questions

Where was the North East Bankers' Conclave 3.0 held?

At Mizoram University in Aizawl. Union Minister of State for Development of North Eastern Region Dr Sukanta Majumdar addressed it on 13 October 2026.

How many villages in the Northeast now have banking access?

6,905 of the 9,479 identified villages, about 73 per cent, are served by a bank branch or India Post Payments Bank. Of the 2,574 still uncovered, 2,515 are to be connected through IPPB and 59 through physical branches.

What is the branch population norm for the Northeast?

2,000 on a cluster basis, lower than the national norm of 3,000, so that branches can be opened in smaller habitations of the region.

Where were the earlier editions of the conclave held?

The first was in New Delhi in April 2023 and the second at Agartala in December 2024, where a six-point roadmap on banking expansion and financial inclusion was adopted.

Sources