Skip to content
GK24

WPI Inflation Rises to 11.39 Per Cent in September 2026

India's wholesale price inflation quickened to 11.39 per cent in September 2026 from 9.92 per cent in August, with the all-commodities index at 112.5.

By Published · 2 min read
WPI Inflation Rises to 11.39 Per Cent in September 2026

Why in News

On 14 October 2026 the Ministry of Commerce and Industry released the provisional Wholesale Price Index for September 2026, which showed inflation at 11.39 per cent against 9.92 per cent in August 2026, along with the Output PPI and the trial Input PPI.

The Ministry of Commerce and Industry put out the provisional wholesale price numbers for September 2026 on 14 October 2026. Wholesale inflation in the country quickened to 11.39 per cent on a year-on-year basis, against a reading of 9.92 per cent a month earlier in August 2026.

Where the index stands

Measured on the 2022-23 base year, the index for all commodities climbed to 112.5 in September 2026, having been 110.8 in August 2026. The provisional index for September 2026 was put together with a weighted response rate of 83.4 per cent.

How the major groups moved

The three major groups all ran hotter than in the previous month. Primary Articles inflated by 8.67 per cent, Fuel and Power by 25.85 per cent and Manufactured Products by 9.76 per cent; a month earlier the same groups stood at 7.76 per cent, 22.93 per cent and 8.37 per cent. Their index levels for September 2026 were 120.3, 110.5 and 110.2, against 118.1, 108.3 and 108.8 in August 2026.

Major groupSept 2026 rateAug 2026 rate
Primary Articles8.67 per cent7.76 per cent
Fuel and Power25.85 per cent22.93 per cent
Manufactured Products9.76 per cent8.37 per cent

Food basket and the drivers

The WPI Food Index, which carries a weight of 24.99 per cent and draws on food articles as well as manufactured food products, inflated by 8.66 per cent in September 2026 as against 7.05 per cent in August 2026. Mineral oils, food articles, crude petroleum and natural gas, coal and lignite, basic metals, chemicals and chemical products, textiles, rubber and plastic products and electrical equipment were named as the groups pushing the headline rate up.

Producer price indices

The release also carried the Output Producer Price Index and the trial Input Producer Price Index. Output PPI for all commodities reached 112.5 in September 2026 from 110.8 in August 2026. Within it, agriculture, forestry and fishing stood at 118.7, mining and quarrying at 129.2, manufactured products at 111.0 and electricity at 92.0 points. The trial Input PPI for the manufacturing sector was placed at 106.1 for September 2026.

Revisions and the next release

The final index for July 2026 was left where the provisional reading had put it, at 110.0, so that month's inflation rate also stayed at 9.78 per cent; it was compiled with a weighted response rate of 98.97 per cent. These indices are issued on the 14th of the month that follows the reference month, and the figures for October 2026 are scheduled for Monday, 16 November 2026.

Important Facts

Data releasedProvisional WPI, Output PPI and trial Input PPI for September 2026
Released byMinistry of Commerce and Industry
Base year2022-23
WPI inflation (September 2026)11.39 per cent
WPI inflation (August 2026)9.92 per cent
All-commodities index112.5 (110.8 in August 2026)
Primary Articles8.67 per cent, index 120.3
Fuel and Power25.85 per cent, index 110.5
Manufactured Products9.76 per cent, index 110.2
WPI Food Index8.66 per cent, weight 24.99 per cent
Trial Input PPI (manufacturing)106.1
Next releaseMonday, 16 November 2026, for October 2026

Exam Point of View

Remember the base year of the WPI series (2022-23), the September 2026 rate (11.39 per cent), the all-commodities index (112.5), the three major groups with their rates, the weight of the Food Index (24.99 per cent), the trial Input PPI reading (106.1) and that provisional indices are released on the 14th of the following month.

Practice Questions

Q4.EconomyHard

What was the weight of the WPI Food Index, and what inflation did it record in September 2026?

  1. A.Weight 24.99 per cent, inflation 8.66 per cent
  2. B.Weight 15.97 per cent, inflation 7.05 per cent
  3. C.Weight 22.75 per cent, inflation 8.14 per cent
  4. D.Weight 63.12 per cent, inflation 9.76 per cent
Show answer
Correct answer: A. Weight 24.99 per cent, inflation 8.66 per cent

The WPI Food Index is a composite built from food articles within the Primary Articles major group and manufactured food products within the Manufactured Products group, and it carries a weight of 24.99 per cent in the index.

Read the full explanation →

Frequently Asked Questions

What was India's WPI inflation rate in September 2026?

It was 11.39 per cent year on year, up from 9.92 per cent in August 2026. The all-commodities index, on the 2022-23 base year, stood at 112.5 against 110.8 a month earlier.

Which major group saw the highest wholesale inflation in September 2026?

Fuel and Power, at 25.85 per cent. Manufactured Products inflated by 9.76 per cent and Primary Articles by 8.67 per cent in the same month.

What is the base year of the current Wholesale Price Index series?

The series uses 2022-23 as its base year. Provisional indices for a reference month are released on the 14th of the following month, and October 2026 data is due on 16 November 2026.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS