Skip to content
GK24

Coal Imports Decline 5.83% in August 2026 to 104.57 MT

India's coal imports fell 5.83% to 104.57 million tonnes in August 2026 from 111.05 MT a year earlier, trimming imports to 19.30% of coal consumption.

By Published · 2 min read
Coal Imports Decline 5.83% in August 2026 to 104.57 MT — GK24 title card

Why in News

The Ministry of Coal reported that India's coal imports declined 5.83 per cent in August 2026 to 104.57 million tonnes, with the share of imported coal in total consumption falling to 19.30 per cent from 21.20 per cent a year earlier.

India bought less coal from abroad in August 2026 than it did a year earlier. Total imports came to 104.57 million tonnes (MT) against 111.05 MT in August 2025, a fall of 6.48 MT or 5.83 per cent. The Ministry of Coal reads the drop as a result of pushing domestic output higher, keeping supply steady and tightening the chain that moves coal from pithead to plant.

Where the fall came from

Power stations as a group cut their purchases abroad by 6.39 per cent, from 22.77 MT to 21.32 MT. Within that group the two kinds of plant moved in opposite directions. Stations designed to burn imported coal, the imported coal-based or ICB plants, took in slightly more, 18.31 MT against 18.13 MT, a rise of 0.98 per cent, which is in keeping with the fuel they are built for. The sharper change was in coal brought in for blending at domestic coal-based or DCB plants: that fell 35.23 per cent, from 4.64 MT to 3 MT, showing that less foreign coal had to be mixed in because more Indian coal was on hand.

Import share and coking coal

MeasureAugust 2025August 2026
Total imports111.05 MT104.57 MT
Power sector imports22.77 MT21.32 MT
Blending at DCB plants4.64 MT3 MT
Coking coal28.49 MT27.30 MT
Import share in consumption21.20%19.30%

Imported coal met 19.30 per cent of the country's coal consumption in the month, down from 21.20 per cent a year before, a drop of 1.90 percentage points. Coking coal, the grade the steel industry needs, came down 4.18 per cent to 27.30 MT from 28.49 MT. Indian reserves of this grade are limited by quality, so how much is bought abroad still tracks the raw material needs of steel makers.

What the ministry is working on

The Ministry of Coal says its attention is on raising production and offtake, strengthening First Mile Connectivity (FMC), improving the infrastructure that evacuates coal and watching stock levels at thermal stations. It works with the Ministry of Railways, Coal India Limited (CIL) and the subsidiaries of CIL so that supplies reach power utilities on time. The stated aim is to make domestic supply more dependable, avoid imports that need not be made and keep generation uninterrupted, while recognising that ICB plants and the steel sector will keep importing for reasons built into their design and their raw material.

Important Facts

Total coal imports, August 2026104.57 million tonnes
Total coal imports, August 2025111.05 million tonnes
Overall decline5.83 per cent, or 6.48 MT
Power sector importsDown 6.39 per cent, from 22.77 MT to 21.32 MT
Imported coal-based plantsUp 0.98 per cent, from 18.13 MT to 18.31 MT
Blending at domestic coal-based plantsDown 35.23 per cent, from 4.64 MT to 3 MT
Share of imports in consumption19.30 per cent, against 21.20 per cent
Coking coal importsDown 4.18 per cent, from 28.49 MT to 27.30 MT
MinistryMinistry of Coal
Focus areasFirst Mile Connectivity, evacuation infrastructure and stock monitoring at thermal plants

Exam Point of View

Learn the headline figure (5.83 per cent fall to 104.57 MT), the base (111.05 MT in August 2025), the steepest fall (35.23 per cent in blending coal for DCB plants), the import share of 19.30 per cent against 21.20 per cent, the coking coal number (27.30 MT, down 4.18 per cent) and the terms FMC, ICB, DCB and CIL.

Practice Questions

Q4.EconomyHard

Which segment of coal imports recorded the steepest decline of 35.23 per cent in August 2026?

  1. A.Coking coal imports for the steel industry
  2. B.Imports by imported coal-based power plants
  3. C.Imports for blending at domestic coal-based plants
  4. D.Overall power sector imports
Show answer
Correct answer: C. Imports for blending at domestic coal-based plants

Coal brought in to be mixed with Indian coal at these stations fell from 4.64 million tonnes to 3 million tonnes, a decline of 35.23 per cent, and this is read as a sign that enough domestic coal was available for generation so less blending material had to be bought…

Frequently Asked Questions

By how much did India’s coal imports fall in August 2026?

They fell 5.83 per cent, from 111.05 million tonnes in August 2025 to 104.57 million tonnes in August 2026, a reduction of 6.48 MT.

Which category of coal imports declined the most?

Coal imported for blending at domestic coal-based power plants fell the most, by 35.23 per cent, from 4.64 MT to 3 MT, as more domestic coal became available.

What share of coal consumption was met by imports?

Imported coal met 19.30 per cent of total coal consumption in August 2026, down from 21.20 per cent in August 2025, a fall of 1.90 percentage points.

Why do coking coal imports continue?

Coking coal is a key input for steel making and domestic availability is limited by the quality of Indian reserves, so imports follow the needs of the steel sector. They fell 4.18 per cent to 27.30 MT.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS