Skip to content
GK24

TRAI Drive Test Checks Mobile Networks in Leh Region

TRAI released findings of its independent drive test across Leh, Nubra Valley and Pangong under the Jammu and Kashmir service area, held in August 2026.

By Published · 2 min read
TRAI Drive Test Checks Mobile Networks in Leh Region

Why in News

On 30 October 2026 TRAI released the findings of an independent drive test conducted across Leh, Nubra Valley and Pangong routes in the Jammu and Kashmir Licensed Service Area during August 2026, measuring voice and data quality of all operators.

The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released on 30 October 2026 the findings of an Independent Drive Test carried out across Leh and nearby routes in the Jammu and Kashmir Licensed Service Area during August 2026. A drive test checks, on the ground, the quality of voice and data services that telecom operators actually deliver, and the results are published so that consumers know what to expect and operators are pushed to improve.

How the test was run

The exercise was conducted from 17 to 21 August 2026 under the supervision of the TRAI regional office at Delhi. It covered a city drive of 62.6 km, a highway drive of 396.3 km, seven hotspot locations, a walk test of 1.1 km in Leh Market and inter-operator calling at one location. Live voice and data sessions were set up on 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks using SIM cards of all operators in multiple test handsets, and the sessions were studied in real time. The operators covered were Airtel, BSNL and Reliance Jio.

What was measured

The parameters include the coverage gap, which is the share of samples falling below the prescribed signal strength, the call setup success rate, the drop call rate, call setup time, the number of call silence instances lasting beyond three seconds, and speech quality measured by the mean opinion score. On the data side, download and upload throughput, latency, jitter and the packet drop rate were recorded.

Speeds on the Leh city route

OperatorDownloadUpload
Airtel (5G)121.65 Mbps22.13 Mbps
BSNL (4G)8 Mbps4.87 Mbps
Reliance Jio (5G)267.13 Mbps21.20 Mbps

Speeds on the highway routes

On the Leh to Nubra Valley highway the average download speed was 109.57 Mbps for Airtel, 16.39 Mbps for BSNL and 122.16 Mbps for Reliance Jio. On the Sakti to Sangam highway the download figures were 96.97 Mbps for Airtel and 203.25 Mbps for Reliance Jio. The routes passed through Khardung La, Diskit, Tangtse, Spangmik and Thiksey, and the hotspot list included Leh Airport, Leh Market, Gurudwara Sri Pathar Sahib, EJM College and SNM Hospital. The findings have been shared with the operators for corrective action and the detailed report is on the TRAI website.

Important Facts

RegulatorTelecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
ExerciseIndependent Drive Test (IDT)
Service areaJammu and Kashmir Licensed Service Area (Leh and nearby routes)
Testing period17 to 21 August 2026
Findings released30 October 2026
City drive62.6 km, with seven hotspot locations
Highway drive396.3 km
Walk test1.1 km at Leh Market
SupervisionTRAI regional office, Delhi
Operators coveredAirtel, BSNL and Reliance Jio
Highest city download267.13 Mbps, Reliance Jio on 5G

Exam Point of View

Remember the regulator (TRAI), the exercise (Independent Drive Test), the area (Leh and nearby routes in the Jammu and Kashmir Licensed Service Area), the month of testing (August 2026) and the date of release (30 October 2026), the distances covered (city drive 62.6 km, highway drive 396.3 km) and the quality parameters such as coverage gap, call drop rate, call setup success rate and mean opinion score.

Practice Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

What is an Independent Drive Test?

A field exercise in which TRAI sets up live voice and data sessions on 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks using every operator's SIM cards, and records quality parameters such as coverage gap, call drop rate and throughput along a chosen route.

Which area was tested in the August 2026 drive test released on 30 October 2026?

Leh and nearby routes, including Nubra Valley, Pangong and the Sakti to Sangam stretch, in the Jammu and Kashmir Licensed Service Area, under the supervision of the TRAI regional office at Delhi.

What download speeds were recorded on the Leh city route?

An average of 121.65 Mbps for Airtel on 5G, 8 Mbps for BSNL on 4G and 267.13 Mbps for Reliance Jio on 5G.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS