Skip to content
GK24

TRAI Tests Mobile Networks in Hyderabad and Adoni

TRAI released findings of its September 2026 drive test across Hyderabad and the Adoni-Mantralayam stretch in the Andhra Pradesh licensed service area.

By Published · 2 min read
TRAI Tests Mobile Networks in Hyderabad and Adoni

Why in News

On 30 October 2026 TRAI published the findings of an independent drive test conducted in September 2026 across Hyderabad and the Adoni-Mantralayam area of the Andhra Pradesh Licensed Service Area, measuring the voice and data quality of all four operators.

The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) released on 30 October 2026 the findings of an Independent Drive Test conducted in September 2026 across Hyderabad and the Adoni-Mantralayam stretch in the Andhra Pradesh Licensed Service Area. The purpose of such a test is to verify, in real time and on the ground, the quality of the voice and data services that operators provide, and the results are published for the information of consumers.

How the test was run

The city drive in Hyderabad covered 63 km with two hotspot locations and a walk test of 21.5 km, and was carried out on 15 and 16 September 2026. The second leg covered 201.8 km across Adoni, Mantralayam and nearby areas in Kurnool district, with six hotspot locations, on 17 and 18 September 2026. Both legs were supervised by the TRAI regional office at Hyderabad. Live voice and data sessions were run on 2G, 3G, 4G and 5G networks using the SIM cards of all four operators, Airtel, BSNL, Reliance Jio and Vodafone Idea, in multiple advanced test handsets.

Speeds on the Hyderabad route

OperatorDownloadUpload
Airtel82.88 Mbps14.75 Mbps
BSNL (3G)7.13 Mbps4.35 Mbps
Reliance Jio145.79 Mbps11.40 Mbps
Vodafone Idea41.41 Mbps12.83 Mbps

Speeds on the Adoni-Mantralayam route

On the rural stretch the average download speed was 118.55 Mbps for Airtel, 10.19 Mbps for BSNL on 3G, 209.11 Mbps for Reliance Jio and 12.27 Mbps for Vodafone Idea. Upload speeds were 18.73 Mbps, 6.05 Mbps, 14.20 Mbps and 5.37 Mbps respectively.

Voice quality and coverage

The parameters recorded include the coverage gap, the call setup success rate, the drop call rate, call setup time, call silence instances beyond three seconds and speech quality measured by the mean opinion score, a score below three being treated as poor. Dropped calls on the Hyderabad route were nil for Airtel and Vodafone Idea, while the rural stretch showed wider coverage gaps for BSNL. Walk tests were held at the AIG Hospital in Gachibowli, a residential complex at Hafeezpet, the Rajiv Gandhi International Airport and the Sri Raghavendra Swamy Matha at Mantralayam. The findings have been shared with the operators for corrective action and the detailed reports are on the TRAI website.

Important Facts

RegulatorTelecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)
ExerciseIndependent Drive Test (IDT)
Service areaAndhra Pradesh Licensed Service Area
Hyderabad legCity drive of 63 km and walk test of 21.5 km, 15 and 16 September 2026
Second legAdoni-Mantralayam and nearby areas, 201.8 km, 17 and 18 September 2026
DistrictKurnool
Findings released30 October 2026
SupervisionTRAI regional office, Hyderabad
Operators coveredAirtel, BSNL, Reliance Jio and Vodafone Idea
Highest Hyderabad download145.79 Mbps, Reliance Jio
Highest rural download209.11 Mbps, Reliance Jio on the Adoni-Mantralayam stretch

Exam Point of View

Remember the regulator (TRAI), the exercise (Independent Drive Test), the service area (Andhra Pradesh), the routes (Hyderabad city drive of 63 km and the Adoni-Mantralayam stretch of 201.8 km in Kurnool district), the testing dates in September 2026 and the quality parameters such as coverage gap, call drop rate and mean opinion score.

Practice Questions

Q1.Reports & IndicesMedium

The TRAI drive test released on 30 October 2026 covering Hyderabad and Adoni-Mantralayam belonged to which licensed service area?

  1. A.Telangana
  2. B.Andhra Pradesh
  3. C.Karnataka
  4. D.Tamil Nadu
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Andhra Pradesh

Both legs of the drive test, the city drive around Hyderabad and the longer stretch across Adoni, Mantralayam and nearby areas in Kurnool district, were reported under that service area, and the work was supervised by the regional office of the regulator at Hyderabad.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which areas were covered in the September 2026 drive test released on 30 October 2026?

Hyderabad and nearby areas, and the Adoni-Mantralayam stretch in Kurnool district, both in the Andhra Pradesh Licensed Service Area, under the supervision of the TRAI regional office at Hyderabad.

What download speeds were recorded in Hyderabad?

An average of 82.88 Mbps for Airtel, 7.13 Mbps for BSNL on 3G, 145.79 Mbps for Reliance Jio and 41.41 Mbps for Vodafone Idea.

What is the mean opinion score in a drive test?

It is the measure of speech quality during test calls. A score below three is treated as poor, and TRAI counts the number of such calls out of the total calls established on a route.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS