Skip to content
GK24
GK NotesBiharPopulation, Census and Caste Survey of Bihar

Bihar Population, Census 2011 and Caste Survey Notes

Notes on the population of Bihar for exams: the 2011 census figures, density, sex ratio, literacy, district extremes and the caste survey of 2022 and 2023.

By · Published · 4 min read

Bihar Population, Census 2011 and Caste Survey Notes — GK24 title card
Bihar Population, Census 2011 and Caste Survey Notes — GK24 title card

Bihar is the third most populous state of India, the most crowded one by density, and the state where the written record of caste numbers was reopened in our own time. A student of Bihar general knowledge therefore has to hold two sets of figures: the Census of 2011, which is the last full count taken by the Union Government, and the caste-based survey carried out by the state in 2022 and 2023, whose report was published in October 2023. The two are not the same kind of exercise, and the difference itself is examinable.

Who may count, and under which law

The census is a Union subject, placed at entry 69 of the Union List in the Seventh Schedule, and it is taken under the Census Act of 1948 by the Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner of India, which works under the Ministry of Home Affairs. A state government cannot hold a census of its own. That is why the exercise Bihar carried out was framed as a survey, done by the General Administration Department under the executive power of the state, with its own schedule of questions on caste, occupation and income. The last census of India was that of 2011; no census was held in 2021, and the Union Government has since notified the next one, in which caste is also to be recorded.

Bihar in the Census of 2011

ItemFigure for Bihar in 2011
Population10,40,99,452, that is about 10.41 crore; the third most populous state after Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra
Decadal growth, 2001 to 201125.42 per cent, the highest among the large states and far above the national 17.7 per cent
Density of population1,106 persons per square kilometre, the highest of any state in India
Sex ratio918 females per 1,000 males, against 943 for India
Child sex ratio, 0 to 6 years935 girls per 1,000 boys
Literacy rate61.80 per cent, the lowest of any state; male 71.20 per cent and female 51.50 per cent
Urban populationAbout 11.3 per cent, among the lowest shares in the country
Scheduled CastesAbout 15.9 per cent of the state's population
Scheduled TribesAbout 1.3 per cent, most of it in the districts bordering Jharkhand and West Bengal
Administrative units at the time38 districts in nine divisions

The districts at the extremes

MeasureHighest in 2011Lowest in 2011
PopulationPatnaSheikhpura
DensitySheoharKaimur, also called Bhabua
LiteracyRohtasPurnia
Sex ratioGopalganjMunger

Gopalganj and Siwan have high sex ratios for an unhappy reason: so many men of those districts work outside the state that the women left behind outnumber the men who are counted at home. Sheohar, a small district of the north, is the densest because its tiny area is wholly cultivated plain.

The caste-based survey of 2022 and 2023

The state government took the survey in two phases, a house listing early in 2023 and the collection of caste, occupation and income details in April of that year, and released the caste figures on 2 October 2023 and the economic figures the following month. It counted about 13.07 crore people, well above the census figure of 2011, which is explained both by twelve years of growth and by the counting of families whose members live outside the state.

GroupShare of the population in the survey
Extremely Backward Classes36.01 per cent, the largest single group
Other Backward Classes27.12 per cent
Scheduled Castes19.65 per cent
Unreserved castes15.52 per cent
Scheduled Tribes1.68 per cent
Largest single casteYadav, 14.26 per cent

On the strength of these figures the state assembly raised reservation in services and education to sixty-five per cent, besides the ten per cent for the economically weaker sections. The amendment was struck down by the Patna High Court in June 2024 and the question then went before the Supreme Court, so a paper will ask what the survey found and what the assembly did, not what the law is at this moment.

The words the paper uses

  • Census: the complete count of every person, a Union subject taken every ten years under the Census Act, 1948.
  • Survey: an enumeration taken by a government on its own schedule, which a state may hold within its executive power.
  • Density of population: persons living on each square kilometre; Bihar leads all states on this measure.
  • Decadal growth: the percentage rise in population between two censuses.
  • Sex ratio: females per 1,000 males; the child sex ratio counts children of nought to six years only.

Exam Point of View

Bihar is the state of superlatives in this chapter, and the paper asks for them: highest density of any state, highest growth among the large states, lowest literacy of any state. Keep the national figures of 382, 943, 74.04 per cent and 17.7 per cent beside the state figures of 1,106, 918, 61.80 per cent and 25.42 per cent, because the wrong options are taken from the other list. District questions come as extremes, with Patna against Sheikhpura, Sheohar against Kaimur, Rohtas against Purnia and Gopalganj against Munger. From the caste survey learn the five shares, the Yadav figure of 14.26 per cent, the total of about 13.07 crore and the date of 2 October 2023, and remember why it was a survey and not a census.

Important Facts

Population in 201110,40,99,452, about 10.41 crore; third most populous state
Density1,106 persons per square kilometre, the highest among the states
Decadal growth 2001 to 201125.42 per cent, the highest among the large states
Sex ratio918 females per 1,000 males; child sex ratio 935
Literacy61.80 per cent, the lowest of any state; male 71.20 and female 51.50 per cent
Urban populationAbout 11.3 per cent, among the least urbanised states
District extremesMost populous Patna, least Sheikhpura; densest Sheohar, least dense Kaimur
Literacy and sex ratio extremesHighest literacy Rohtas, lowest Purnia; highest sex ratio Gopalganj, lowest Munger
Caste survey total13,07,25,310 persons; caste figures released on 2 October 2023
Caste survey sharesEBC 36.01, OBC 27.12, SC 19.65, unreserved 15.52 and ST 1.68 per cent; Yadav 14.26 per cent

Practice MCQs on this topic

Q9.BiharMedium

According to the Bihar caste-based survey whose report was released in October 2023, which is the largest group in the population of the state?

  1. A.Other Backward Classes
  2. B.Extremely Backward Classes
  3. C.Scheduled Castes
  4. D.Unreserved castes
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Extremely Backward Classes

The survey put the Extremely Backward Classes at 36.01 per cent of the population, the largest single group, followed by the Other Backward Classes at 27.12 per cent, the Scheduled Castes at 19.65 per cent, the unreserved castes at 15.52 per cent and the Scheduled Tribes at 1.68 per cent.

Frequently Asked Questions

What was the population of Bihar in the Census of 2011?

It was 10,40,99,452 persons, about 10.41 crore, which made Bihar the third most populous state of India after Uttar Pradesh and Maharashtra.

Why is Bihar called the most densely populated state?

Because the Census of 2011 recorded 1,106 persons per square kilometre there, the highest figure for any state. The level, fertile and well watered plain of the Ganga supports close settlement, and the state has very little forest or hill.

What were the literacy rate and sex ratio of Bihar in 2011?

The literacy rate was 61.80 per cent, the lowest of any state, with 71.20 per cent among men and 51.50 per cent among women. The sex ratio was 918 females per 1,000 males and the child sex ratio was 935.

What did the Bihar caste-based survey find?

It counted about 13.07 crore people and reported Extremely Backward Classes at 36.01 per cent, Other Backward Classes at 27.12 per cent, Scheduled Castes at 19.65 per cent, unreserved castes at 15.52 per cent and Scheduled Tribes at 1.68 per cent, with Yadav the largest single caste at 14.26 per cent.

Why was the Bihar exercise called a survey and not a census?

Because census is a Union subject at entry 69 of the Union List and is taken under the Census Act of 1948 by the Registrar General of India. A state cannot hold a census, so Bihar carried out a survey under its executive power, through the General Administration Department.

Sources

  • Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract and district handbooks for Bihar — Office of the Registrar General and Census Commissioner, India
  • The Census Act, 1948 — Government of India
  • Bihar Jati Adharit Ganana 2022-23, report placed before the state legislature — General Administration Department, Government of Bihar
View all