Skip to content
GK24

WCL Beats All Three Coal Targets in April-October 2026

Western Coalfields was the only Coal India subsidiary to exceed its production, offtake and overburden removal targets between April and October 2026.

By Published · 2 min read
WCL Beats All Three Coal Targets in April-October 2026 — GK24 title card

Why in News

On 2 November 2026 the Ministry of Coal said Western Coalfields Limited had emerged as a growth engine of Coal India, the only subsidiary to exceed targets on production, offtake and overburden removal during April to October 2026.

Western Coalfields Limited (WCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal, was the only arm of the company to go past its targets on all three main operational counts during April to October 2026. It achieved 102.47% of its production target, 108.82% of its offtake target and 104.56% of its overburden removal target.

The seven-month numbers

Coal production32.96 MT, up 15.92%
Offtake41.56 MT, up 25.54%
Overburden removal207.95 MCuM, up 36.10%

The extra 4.53 MT the company produced over the period was larger than the whole of Coal India's net production growth in the same months.

A strong October

October was the company's best stretch. Production rose to 5.93 MT from 3.60 MT a year earlier, a jump of 64.87%, the highest among the major subsidiaries, and 108.60% of the monthly target. Offtake climbed to 6.67 MT from 4.44 MT, a rise of 50.16%, and WCL was the only major subsidiary to beat its monthly offtake target at 102.40%. It had also led its peers on both production and offtake growth in September 2026.

Clearing the pithead stock

Pithead coal stock was cut from 13.034 MT on 1 April 2026 to 4.44 MT by 31 October, a liquidation of about 8.6 MT, or roughly two-thirds of the opening stock. Closer work with the Railways on rake placement and loading made the difference: 6,146 rakes were loaded up to 31 October against 4,402 a year earlier, a rise of 39.6%. Rake loading to the power sector grew 40.8%, with supplies to MAHAGENCO particularly strong. The additional rakes sent to MAHAGENCO alone are estimated to have supported about 5,800 million units of extra power generation in Maharashtra.

How it was done, and the bottom line

The company attributes the result to daily review of production and despatch at mine level, regular meetings with Area General Managers and frequent visits by senior management, which shortened the time taken to clear bottlenecks. During 2026-27 it has secured four environmental clearances or amendments and two forest clearances. Six Surface Miners and three Continuous Miners are in use, around 86% of sampled coal was confirmed at its declared grade, and October despatches achieved full net realisation with no debit loss. Profit before tax for April to September 2026 stood at Rs 1,352.26 crore, a growth of 76.3% over the same period a year earlier.

Important Facts

CompanyWestern Coalfields Limited (WCL), a subsidiary of Coal India Limited under the Ministry of Coal
DistinctionOnly CIL subsidiary to exceed targets in all three key parameters during April-October 2026
Target achievement102.47% production, 108.82% offtake, 104.56% overburden removal
Production (April-October)32.96 MT, growth of 15.92%
Offtake (April-October)41.56 MT, growth of 25.54%
Overburden removal207.95 MCuM, growth of 36.10%
October production5.93 MT against 3.60 MT, a growth of 64.87%
October offtake6.67 MT against 4.44 MT, a growth of 50.16%
Rakes loaded6,146 up to 31 October 2026, against 4,402 a year earlier
Pithead stockCut from 13.034 MT on 1 April 2026 to 4.44 MT on 31 October 2026
Profit before taxRs 1,352.26 crore for April-September 2026, growth of 76.3%
Power supportExtra rakes to MAHAGENCO estimated to have supported about 5,800 million units of additional generation in Maharashtra

Exam Point of View

Remember that WCL is a Coal India subsidiary under the Ministry of Coal and the only one to beat all three targets in April to October 2026; the percentages 102.47, 108.82 and 104.56; the seven-month figures of 32.96 MT production, 41.56 MT offtake and 207.95 MCuM overburden removal; October production of 5.93 MT with 64.87% growth; 6,146 rakes loaded; and profit before tax of Rs 1,352.26 crore for April to September 2026.

Practice Questions

Q1.EconomyEasy

Western Coalfields Limited, in the news for exceeding all three of its key operational targets, is a subsidiary of which company?

  1. A.NTPC Limited
  2. B.Coal India Limited
  3. C.Singareni Collieries Company Limited
  4. D.NLC India Limited
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Coal India Limited

Western Coalfields Limited is a subsidiary of Coal India under the Ministry of Coal, and it was the only subsidiary to exceed its targets on coal production, offtake and overburden removal during April to October 2026, achieving 102.47%, 108.82% and 104.56% of those targets respectively.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Western Coalfields Limited in the news?

The Ministry of Coal described it as a growth engine of Coal India Limited, since it was the only subsidiary to exceed its targets in all three key operational parameters, namely production, offtake and overburden removal, during April to October 2026.

What were WCL's seven-month operational figures?

Coal production of 32.96 MT with growth of 15.92%, offtake of 41.56 MT with growth of 25.54%, and overburden removal of 207.95 MCuM with growth of 36.10%, over April to October 2026.

How much did WCL's pithead stock fall?

From 13.034 MT on 1 April 2026 to 4.44 MT on 31 October 2026, a liquidation of around 8.6 MT. Better coordination with the Railways on rake placement and loading helped, with 6,146 rakes loaded against 4,402 a year earlier.

What profit did WCL report?

Profit before tax of Rs 1,352.26 crore for April to September 2026, a growth of 76.3% over the corresponding period of the previous year. Around 86% of sampled coal was confirmed at its declared grade during the period.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CGLIBPS