Skip to content
GK24

Fisheries Sector Gets Rs 39,272 Crore Push for Value Addition

India’s fisheries sector is moving from production to value addition, backed by Rs 39,272 crore of public investment committed since 2015 across central schemes.

By Published · 2 min read
Fisheries Sector Gets Rs 39,272 Crore Push for Value Addition — GK24 title card

Why in News

On 30 October 2026 the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying reviewed how value addition, cold chains, mobile fish marketing and start-up innovation are reshaping India’s fisheries sector, and listed the public investment of Rs 39,272 crore made since 2015 along with the infrastructure, producer organisations and women-led enterprises it has created.

India's fish economy is being pushed past the catch itself. In a review issued on 30 October 2026, the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying set out how the sector is turning from a production-led activity into a market-facing and technology-led limb of the national economy, with value addition at the centre of the change. The sector, the Ministry noted, already carries weight in food and nutritional security, in jobs, in rural livelihoods and in export earnings.

Technology on the boats and in the cold stores

Enterprises in the trade are picking up precision aquaculture, drones, blockchain, the Internet of Things, artificial intelligence and smart cold-chain systems. The aim behind all of them is the same: better traceability, higher output, assured quality and tighter handling of the catch after it is landed. Losses fall, margins rise and the chain from pond to plate holds together. Value addition itself means processing, packing and branding fish so that it reaches the buyer ready to cook or ready to eat, which fetches the producer a better price, stretches shelf life and opens work for fishers, fish farmers, women's groups, youth, cooperatives and small units.

What the public money has bought

Since 2015 the Government of India has committed Rs 39,272 crore to the sector through the Blue Revolution Scheme, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF), the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Samridhi Sah Yojana (PM-MKSSY) and the Kisan Credit Card (KCC), reaching 74.66 lakh fishers and fish farmers.

Public investment since 2015Rs 39,272 crore
Fishers and fish farmers covered74.66 lakh
Logistics and market facilities added46,500, at over Rs 3,393 crore
Smart fish markets under developmentFive, expected to create 15,900 jobs
Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations2,195

The 46,500 facilities added cover fish transport systems, wholesale and retail markets, kiosks, feed mills, ice plants, cold stores and value-added units. Five modern smart markets are being built with advanced IT systems, green technology and logistics links.

Better seed, stronger collectives, women in front

To keep premium chains supplied, the Department is working on genetic improvement for faster growth, disease resistance and higher yield in species such as shrimp, trout, scampi, seabass, tilapia, pangasius, catla and rohu. On the institutional side, 2,195 Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations have been formed, several of them linked to the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), while 5,500 fisheries cooperatives are being built up as FFPOs under PM-MKSSY with NCDC, NAFED, SFAC and NERAMAC. For women, PMMSY has cleared projects worth more than Rs 4,155 crore, of which the central share is Rs 1,572 crore, over the last five years, benefiting more than 1.28 lakh women. Their work ranges from drying fish and making pickle and papad to smoked products, fish powder, packing, retailing and mobile vending units.

Important Facts

MinistryMinistry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Public investment since 2015Rs 39,272 crore
SchemesBlue Revolution Scheme, FIDF, PMMSY, PM-MKSSY, Kisan Credit Card
Beneficiaries74.66 lakh fishers and fish farmers
Facilities added46,500, with an investment of over Rs 3,393 crore
Smart fish marketsFive under development, expected to generate 15,900 jobs
FFPOs formed2,195, several linked to ONDC
Cooperatives being made FFPOs5,500 under PM-MKSSY, with NCDC, NAFED, SFAC and NERAMAC
Women under PMMSYProjects over Rs 4,155 crore (central share Rs 1,572 crore) for more than 1.28 lakh women
Species in genetic improvementShrimp, trout, scampi, seabass, tilapia, pangasius, catla, rohu

Exam Point of View

Remember the ministry (Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying), the total public investment since 2015 (Rs 39,272 crore), the five schemes named (Blue Revolution, FIDF, PMMSY, PM-MKSSY, KCC), the beneficiaries (74.66 lakh fishers and fish farmers), the 46,500 facilities at over Rs 3,393 crore, the five smart fish markets with 15,900 jobs, 2,195 FFPOs, 5,500 cooperatives being made FFPOs, and the women’s figures under PMMSY: Rs 4,155 crore of projects, Rs 1,572 crore central share, over 1.28 lakh beneficiaries.

Practice Questions

Q1.Government SchemesMedium

How much public investment has the Government of India committed to the fisheries sector since 2015?

  1. A.Rs 29,272 crore
  2. B.Rs 39,272 crore
  3. C.Rs 49,272 crore
  4. D.Rs 3,393 crore
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Rs 39,272 crore

The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying stated that public investment in the sector has been stepped up sharply since 2015, and that this sum has been committed through five instruments taken together: the Blue Revolution Scheme, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada…

Q3.Government SchemesMedium

Under PMMSY, how many women beneficiaries have been covered by the projects approved over the last five years?

  1. A.More than 1.28 lakh
  2. B.More than 2.28 lakh
  3. C.More than 74.66 lakh
  4. D.More than 15,900
Show answer
Correct answer: A. More than 1.28 lakh

The Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana has, over the last five years, cleared projects worth more than Rs 4,155 crore for women in fisheries, of which the central share comes to Rs 1,572 crore, and these have reached more than 1.28 lakh women beneficiaries.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much public investment has been committed to India’s fisheries sector since 2015?

Rs 39,272 crore, through the Blue Revolution Scheme, the Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund, PMMSY, PM-MKSSY and the Kisan Credit Card, covering 74.66 lakh fishers and fish farmers.

How many smart fish markets are being developed and how many jobs will they create?

Five modern and smart fish markets are under development with advanced IT systems, green technologies and logistics supply chains, and they are expected to generate 15,900 employment opportunities.

How many FFPOs have been set up in the fisheries sector?

2,195 Fisheries Farmer Producer Organizations have been formed, several of them integrated with the Open Network for Digital Commerce. A further 5,500 fisheries cooperatives are being strengthened as FFPOs under PM-MKSSY.

What has PMMSY done for women in fisheries?

Over the last five years PMMSY approved projects worth more than Rs 4,155 crore, with a central share of Rs 1,572 crore, for the benefit of more than 1.28 lakh women beneficiaries in activities such as fish drying, pickles, papad, smoked fish, fish powder, packaging and retailing.

Sources