Skip to content
GK24

MY Bharat Holds Youth Parliaments at 1,469 Locations in 34 States

MY Bharat organised Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas at 1,469 locations in 34 States on 10 October 2026, drawing over 3.65 lakh participants.

By Published · 2 min read
MY Bharat Holds Youth Parliaments at 1,469 Locations in 34 States

Why in News

On 12 October 2026 the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reported that MY Bharat had organised Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas at 1,469 locations in 34 States on 10 October 2026 under the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan, with over 3.65 lakh participants.

The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports said on 12 October 2026 that its youth platform MY Bharat had held Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments (NYPs) and Yuva Melas on a single day across the country. The programmes were run on 10 October 2026 as a part of the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan, and they fall under the campaign's 100 Weeks Campaign leg. The purpose was plainly stated: to pull young people into the work of keeping their own neighbourhoods free of drugs rather than leaving it to officials.

How far it reached

The day covered 1,469 locations spread over 34 States, and more than 3.65 lakh young people and other citizens took part. In all, 4,552 activities were conducted and 4,568 slogans were gathered from participants. Six elected representatives joined the programmes, among them one Member of Parliament and five Members of Legislative Assemblies.

MeasureFigure
Locations covered1,469
States covered34
Youth and citizens taking partOver 3.65 lakh
Activities held4,552
Slogans collected4,568
Public representatives present6 (one MP and five MLAs)

What happened at a Youth Parliament

The Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments were organised at the block level, which keeps them within walking distance of the people they are meant for. Those who came discussed the difficulties that substance abuse creates, argued over ways of turning talk into action, and heard accounts of people who had broken free of addiction. Alongside the parliaments ran a set of activities led by the young themselves: the Nasha Mukt Yuva Pledge, slogan writing contests, signature drives, debates, street plays, which are better known as nukkad nataks, and open discussion.

Who came in as partners

The Yuva Melas were not organised by the ministry alone. Spiritual bodies, university associations and industry chambers came in as partners, and the ministry named Heartfulness, Project Point, CIPU, ASSOCHAM, FICCI and the Brahma Kumaris among them. Bringing in groups of such different kinds was meant to widen the reach of the message beyond what a government department can manage on its own.

The larger campaign

MY Bharat is the ministry's platform for voluntary youth engagement, and the drive against drug abuse is one of the causes it carries. The ministry's view is that a problem of this sort yields only to collective effort, community involvement and leadership that comes from the young themselves, which is why the activities are built around pledges, debate and local participation rather than lectures.

Important Facts

PlatformMY Bharat, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
CampaignNasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan, under the 100 Weeks Campaign
Programmes heldNeighbourhood Youth Parliaments (NYPs) and Yuva Melas
Date of programmes10 October 2026
Locations1,469 across 34 States
ParticipationOver 3.65 lakh youth and citizens
Activities organised4,552
Slogans collected4,568
Public representativesSix, including one MP and five MLAs
Level of the parliamentsBlock level
Partners namedHeartfulness, Project Point, CIPU, ASSOCHAM, FICCI, Brahma Kumaris

Exam Point of View

Remember the platform (MY Bharat), the ministry (Youth Affairs and Sports), the campaign name (Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan) and its 100 Weeks Campaign leg, the date of the programmes (10 October 2026), the spread (1,469 locations, 34 States), participation (over 3.65 lakh), 4,552 activities and 4,568 slogans, the six representatives (one MP, five MLAs), the block level of the parliaments, and the partner bodies.

Practice Questions

Q1.Government SchemesEasy

MY Bharat organised Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas on 10 October 2026 at how many locations?

  1. A.1,049 locations
  2. B.1,469 locations
  3. C.2,146 locations
  4. D.3,650 locations
Show answer
Correct answer: B. 1,469 locations

Explanation

The correct answer is 1,469 locations. The programmes were spread over that many places in thirty-four States on a single day, and more than three and a half lakh young people and other citizens joined them. Option A inverts two digits of the right figure and is the trap a hurried reader falls into. Option C reverses the order of the digits altogether and matches nothing reported about the day. Option D is tempting for a different reason: the participation figure for the day was over 3.65 lakh, and a candidate who confuses the count of people with the count of places will pick it. Keeping the two apart is the point of the question, since examiners like pairing a spread figure with a participation figure. Also worth holding on to are the four thousand five hundred and fifty-two activities conducted and the four thousand five hundred and sixty-eight slogans collected, which belong to the same day and the same campaign.

Q2.Government SchemesMedium

The Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas of October 2026 were held under which campaign?

  1. A.Fit India Movement
  2. B.Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan
  3. C.Khelo India Yuva Abhiyan
  4. D.Swachh Bharat Yuva Abhiyan
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan

Explanation

The correct answer is the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan. The parliaments and the melas were organised as a part of this campaign, and specifically under the leg of it called the 100 Weeks Campaign, with the stated aim of turning young people into active workers against substance abuse in their own localities. Option A names a fitness drive and has nothing to do with the activities described, which centred on pledges, debates, signature drives and street plays against drug abuse. Option C points to a sporting programme, and although both come from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, the day in question was not a sporting event. Option D is a cleanliness-flavoured name offered to catch candidates who associate every youth drive with sanitation. The platform that ran the programmes was MY Bharat, and the parliaments themselves were organised at the block level so that they stayed close to the neighbourhoods they addressed.

Q3.Government SchemesMedium

How many public representatives attended the Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas held on 10 October 2026?

  1. A.Four, all Members of Legislative Assemblies
  2. B.Six, one Member of Parliament and five MLAs
  3. C.Eight, two Members of Parliament and six MLAs
  4. D.Ten, five Members of Parliament and five MLAs
Show answer
Correct answer: B. Six, one Member of Parliament and five MLAs

Explanation

The correct answer is six, one Member of Parliament and five MLAs. The ministry recorded the presence of exactly six elected representatives at the programmes, and gave their break-up as a single Member of Parliament together with five Members of Legislative Assemblies. Option A drops the Member of Parliament and reduces the count, so it fails on both the total and the composition. Option C and option D raise the total and alter the mix, and option D in particular reverses the balance by putting as many parliamentarians as legislators, which the report does not support. The break-up is the sort of detail that distinguishes a careful reading from a casual one, so it is worth tying to the other numbers of the day: one thousand four hundred and sixty-nine locations, thirty-four States, over three point six five lakh participants, four thousand five hundred and fifty-two activities and four thousand five hundred and sixty-eight slogans.

Frequently Asked Questions

At how many locations were the Neighbourhood Youth Parliaments and Yuva Melas held?

At 1,469 locations across 34 States on 10 October 2026, with participation of more than 3.65 lakh youth and citizens. The initiative was run by MY Bharat under the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan.

Under which campaign were these programmes organised?

Under the Nasha Mukt Yuva for Viksit Bharat Abhiyan, as part of its 100 Weeks Campaign. MY Bharat, the platform of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, organised them with partner organisations.

How many activities and slogans came out of the day?

A total of 4,552 activities were organised and 4,568 slogans were collected. Six public representatives, one Member of Parliament and five Members of Legislative Assemblies, attended the programmes.

Sources

Useful for:SSCSSC CHSLIBPS