Skip to content
GK24

Special Campaign 6.0: Coal CPSEs Earn Rs 53.94 Crore from Scrap

Special Campaign 6.0, running from 2 to 31 October 2026, saw Coal Ministry CPSEs clean 130.16 lakh square feet and earn about Rs 53.94 crore from scrap.

By Published · Updated · 3 min read
Special Campaign 6.0: Coal CPSEs Earn Rs 53.94 Crore from Scrap

Why in News

On 26 October 2026, with Special Campaign 6.0 in its last week, central ministries released their progress figures. CPSEs under the Ministry of Coal reported the biggest numbers, including about Rs 53.94 crore earned from scrap disposal.

Special Campaign 6.0, the Centre’s month-long drive on office cleanliness and the clearing of pending paperwork, moved into its closing week on 26 October 2026, and ministries in Delhi put out the figures they had reached. The drive runs from 2 October to 31 October 2026.

What the drive asks of departments

Each department works to targets under a few heads: sanitation at headquarters and at field units, review and weeding of paper files and e-files, release of office space held up by obsolete material, and segregated disposal of electronic waste in keeping with the e-waste rules of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change. Faster settlement of public grievances sits alongside these heads, and the targets themselves were fixed during a preparatory phase before October began.

Coal ministry posts the day’s largest figures

Central public sector undertakings under the Ministry of Coal overshot every target they had set themselves. Cleaning reached 1,696 sites where 1,565 had been identified, and covered 130.16 lakh square feet against a promised 101.80 lakh. Scrap lifted came to 16,158 metric tonnes where 10,909 tonnes had been projected, and selling it earned the exchequer about Rs 53.94 crore. Officials went through 78,635 paper and electronic files against a target of 59,593, and 70,093 of those files were closed or weeded out.

Ports and indirect taxes

Ports, Shipping and Waterways: drives held173
Ports: files reviewed, of which closed33,199 and 9,808
Ports: scrap revenue and space freedRs 9.79 crore and 88,171 sq ft
CBIC: offices covered449
CBIC: paper files reviewed, of which weeded22,784 and 17,997
CBIC: scrap cleared21,015 kg, including 3,174 kg of e-waste
CBIC: space reclaimed and revenue24,222 sq ft and Rs 65,663

The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs also reviewed 622 e-files and formally closed 204 of them, and held cleaning drives at 545 spots, of which 424 lay inside office premises and 121 outside. Mechanised cleaning was used at 57 of those spots. Its scrap haul was made up of 16,817 kg of general waste and 1,024 kg of non-office material besides the e-waste.

Practices the ministries singled out

  • A bin for collecting and sorting electronic waste was built at SECL headquarters out of recycled scrap.
  • The canteen at Coal India headquarters reopened as Cilantro on 5 October 2026 after a renovation nearly a decade in the making.
  • Western Coalfields supported more than 160 girl students, mostly from tribal and mining-area families, at the Mata Sabri Balika Awasiya Shiksha Parisar in Parasia, Chhindwara.
  • Sanitary napkin vending machines were installed at Coal India headquarters for women employees and visitors.
  • Kumartuli Ghat in Kolkata is being restored by Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port together with Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd.

What falls on 27 and 30 October

The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare will hold a one-day Kayakalp exercise on sanitation in government health facilities on 27 October 2026; its review was chaired by Union Health Secretary Punya Salila Srivastava from Kartavya Bhawan-1 in New Delhi. The Ministry of Women and Child Development has asked States and Union Territories to hold a special one-day event on 30 October 2026, and to settle grievances pending on the Poshan Tracker, PMMVY and CPGRAMS portals by that date; 109 officers from the States and Union Territories joined its review meeting. At Lok Nayak Bhawan, Minister of State Jitendra Singh opened a library-cum-reading hall in space the campaign had freed, and honoured sanitation staff.

Important Facts

CampaignSpecial Campaign 6.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters
Duration2 October to 31 October 2026
Main headsCleanliness, file weeding, office space management, e-waste disposal, grievance redressal
Coal CPSEs: area cleaned130.16 lakh sq ft at 1,696 sites, against 101.80 lakh sq ft at 1,565 sites
Coal CPSEs: scrap16,158 metric tonnes disposed, earning about Rs 53.94 crore
Coal CPSEs: files78,635 reviewed against a target of 59,593; 70,093 closed or weeded out
Ports, Shipping and Waterways173 drives, Rs 9.79 crore from scrap, 88,171 sq ft freed
CBIC449 offices, 21,015 kg scrap cleared, 24,222 sq ft reclaimed, Rs 65,663 earned
Kayakalp day27 October 2026, in government health facilities
Dates for StatesSpecial one-day event and clearance of pending grievances by 30 October 2026

Exam Point of View

Remember the campaign and its edition (Special Campaign 6.0), its dates (2 to 31 October 2026), its four aims (cleanliness, pendency disposal, space management, e-waste), the Coal CPSE figures (1,696 sites, 130.16 lakh sq ft, 16,158 tonnes of scrap, Rs 53.94 crore), the Ports ministry’s Rs 9.79 crore, and the two dates to watch, 27 October for Kayakalp and 30 October for the Women and Child Development event.

Practice Questions

Q1.NationalEasy

Special Campaign 6.0 for Swachhata and disposal of pending matters is being held during which period in 2026?

  1. A.15 August to 15 September
  2. B.2 October to 31 October
  3. C.1 November to 30 November
  4. D.2 September to 2 October
Show answer
Correct answer: B. 2 October to 31 October

The sixth edition of the Centre’s special campaign on cleanliness in government offices and the clearing of pending matters began on 2 October 2026 and ends on 31 October 2026, with the targets fixed earlier in a preparatory phase.

Q2.NationalMedium

How much revenue did central public sector undertakings under the Ministry of Coal earn from scrap disposal under Special Campaign 6.0?

  1. A.About Rs 9.79 crore
  2. B.About Rs 24.22 crore
  3. C.About Rs 53.94 crore
  4. D.About Rs 65.66 crore
Show answer
Correct answer: C. About Rs 53.94 crore

Coal ministry undertakings disposed of 16,158 metric tonnes of scrap, well above the 10,909 tonnes they had projected, and the sale of that material brought the exchequer roughly Rs 53.94 crore, the largest such figure reported by any ministry that day.

Q3.NationalMedium

What area did Coal Ministry undertakings clean under Special Campaign 6.0, against a target of 101.80 lakh square feet?

  1. A.88,171 square feet
  2. B.130.16 lakh square feet
  3. C.24,222 square feet
  4. D.98.50 lakh square feet
Show answer
Correct answer: B. 130.16 lakh square feet

The undertakings cleaned 1,696 sites against the 1,565 sites first identified, and the area covered came to 130.16 lakh square feet, comfortably past the 101.80 lakh square feet they had set as the target.

Q4.NationalHard

Kumartuli Ghat in Kolkata is being restored as a clean public space by which port, working with Adani Ports and Special Economic Zone Ltd?

  1. A.Paradip Port
  2. B.Haldia Dock Complex
  3. C.Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port
  4. D.Visakhapatnam Port
Show answer
Correct answer: C. Syama Prasad Mookerjee Port

The ghat had fallen into a dilapidated state through long neglect, and the plan is to turn it into an inclusive, clean and lasting public space, an example of the campaign reaching beyond office premises to shared civic spaces.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Special Campaign 6.0 and when is it being held?

It is the Centre’s nationwide drive to institutionalise cleanliness in government offices and clear pending matters, held from 2 October to 31 October 2026. It covers sanitation, weeding of files, office space management, e-waste disposal and grievance redressal.

How much did Coal Ministry CPSEs earn from scrap under the campaign?

About Rs 53.94 crore, from the disposal of 16,158 metric tonnes of scrap against a projected 10,909 tonnes. They also cleaned 130.16 lakh square feet at 1,696 sites.

Which portals’ pending grievances must be cleared by 30 October 2026?

The Ministry of Women and Child Development has asked States and Union Territories to settle grievances pending on the Poshan Tracker, PMMVY and CPGRAMS portals by 30 October 2026, and to hold a special one-day event the same day.

Sources